Shane “Zenman” Eversfield

Founder and C.E.W.* at Kaizen-durance®

Total Immersion Master Coach

CLT Start

Shane Eversfield (a.k.a. “Zenman”) joined the “Church of Triathlon” in November 1998 while living in Kona, Hawaii (at age 41).  Eleven months later he finished his third triathlon, Hawaii Ironman.  Since then, he has completed double and triple irons, ultramans, and ultra runs up to 100 miles.  In June of 2016, he completed “Moving Beyond A.L.S.” – a 500-mile solo triathlon in 99 hours, raising money and awareness for the ALS Association.

A degree in Modern Dance, 40 years of T’ai Chi practice and a lifelong passion for mindful movement and “kinetic intelligence” fuel his innovative study of applied kinesiology. As an athlete, author, educator, artist and coach, he has earned the respect of many endurance athletes and coaches the world over.

Eversfield is a Total Immersion Swim Master Coach (one of ten worldwide).  He founded and developed the methodology and content for Zendurance Cycling – endorsed by ChiRunning Founder Danny Dreyer, and Total Immersion Swim Founder Terry Laughlin.  He teaches over 200 classes and clinics every year in swimming, cycling, running and Kaizen-durance.  He has trained and educated coaches and athletes in the US, Europe and Asia.

Now 60 years young, he continues his personal Kaizen path and the cultivation of kinetic intelligence through his daily practice.  He also completes multi-day triathlons and ultra running events each year. and continues to quietly slip past his perceived limits.  Zenman regards himself as a modern-day “traditional” martial artist – deeply committed to the craft of mindful movement – rather than an as athlete.

He lives, trains and teaches extensively in Ithaca, New York.

* (Chief Endurance Whisperer)

20150802_Cayuga_Lake_Triathlon_sw

Race Highlights:

Does not include numerous 10K’s, half & full marathons & ultra’s, does not include numerous sprint, Olympic & half-iron tri’s, or open water swim races

2017

Fly By Night Duathlon – 2nd in AG

Cayuga Trails 50-mile Run – 2nd in AG (uh, out of two)

Keuka Lake Olympic Triathlon – 2nd in AG (8 days after CT-50-mile)

Musselman Sprint Triathlon – 2nd in AG

Musselman Half-Iron – 2nd in AG (one day after Sprint)

Cayuga Lake Triathlon Olympic – 1st in AG

Survival of the Shawangunks – 2nd in AG

Savageman 70.0 (Half Iron) – 2nd in AG (7 days after S.O.S.)

2016

Cayuga Trails Marathon

“Moving Beyond ALS” Kaizen-durance 500: 12-mile swim, 400-mile bike, 88-mile “run”, 99 hours, over $8600 raised for ALS Association (15-19 June, started 11 days after CT Marathon)

Cayuga Lake Triathlon

JFK 50-Mile Run

NCR Trail Marathon (7 days after JFK)

2015

Cayuga Trails 50-Mile Run

Trans Mass Ultra “Moving Beyond A.L.S.”

– Day 1: 6.3-mile swim, 94-mile bike

– Day 2: 137-mile bike

– Day 3: 60-mile run

Oregon Double Iron: 4th place male: 38 hours, 14 minutes, (oldest finisher in its 2-year history)

Cayuga Lake Triathlon (Olympic Distance): 3rd in AG (2 weeks after OR Double)

Survival of the Shawangunks: 3rd in AG

Virgil Crest 50-Mile Run (Finished!) Over 11,000 feet of elevation gain/loss

2015 Autumn Run Spree:

– 21 Nov: JFK 50-Mile Run

– 28 Nov: NCR Trail Marathon

05-06 Dec: Hitchcock 100-Mile Run (oldest finisher) 20,000 feet of elevation gain/loss, 17  – finishers)

2014

Spring Dual Against CF Sprint Duathlon (1st in AG)

Fly By Night Duathlon (1st in AG)

Columbia Triathlon (4th in AG)

USAT Long Course Tri National Championship (8th in AG)

Musselman Half Iron (6th in AG)

Cayuga Lake Triathlon (6th in AG) (Flatted)

Shawangunk Double:

– 07 Sept: American Zofingen Long Course Duathlon

– 08 Sept: Survivor of the Shawangunks

XTERRA Epic ASP (2nd in AG, oldest finisher)

2014 Autumn Run Spree:

– 22 Nov: JFK 50-Mile

– 29 Nov: NCR Trail Marathon

2013

Ithaca Skunk Cabbage 10K (3rd in AG)

Spring Dual Against CF Sprint Duathlon (1st in AG)

Ithaca “Tri for the Y” (Sprint Tri) (1st in AG)

Columbia Triathlon (Olympic Distance) (6th in AG)

Keuka Lake Triathlon (Olympic Distance) (2nd in AG)

Blackfly Challenge MTB Race (40 mile)

New England Trifest (Olympic Distance) (1st in AG)

Musselman Half Iron (4th in AG)

Wilderness 101 MTB Race (101 mile) Finished! (Whew!)

Cayuga Lake Triathlon (1st in AG)

Peasantman “Steel” Tri (144.6) (1st in AG – OK, there were only 2 of us!)

Survivor of the Shawangunks – SOS (2nd in AG)

Savageman Half Iron (7th in AG, 7 days after SOS)

USAT Long Course Tri National Championship (5th in AG)

USAT All-American

2012

Spring Dual Against CF Sprint Duathlon (1st in AG)

Fly By Night Duathlon (1st in AG)

Keuka Lake Triathlon (2nd in AG)

Mussselman Half Iron (1st in AG)

USAT Olympic Distance AG Nationals (20th in AG)

2012 Triple Ultra: 3 multi-day ultra triathlons in 30 days: Shawangunk Double, Zendurance Ultra Tri Camp, Virginia Triple Iron (Shawangunk Double: American Zofingen Duathlon & Survival of the Shawangunks on consecutive days, 2nd in AG at SOS)

NCR Trail Marathon (Boston qualifying time)

USAT Honorable Mention

2011

Spring Dual Against CF Sprint Duathlon (1st in AG)

American Zofingen Middle Distance Duathlon (4th in AG) (Broke toe early in race)

Musselman Half Iron (4th in AG)

Shawangunk Double

– Day 1: American Zofingen Long Course Duathlon (5M trail run, 84M bike, 15M trail run)

– Day 2: Survivor of the Shawangunks

USAT Long Course Nationals (6th in AG)

JFK 50-Mile Run

NCR Trail Marathon (7 days after JFK)

USAT Honorable Mention

2010

American Zofingen Middle Distance Duathlon (1st in AG)

Musselman Half Iron (4th in AG)

ITU Long Course Tri World Championship (Immenstadt Germany)

Survival of the Shawangunks (SOS)

Virginia Double Iron

USAT All American

2009

American Zofingen Long Course Duathlon (2nd in AG)

Rev3 Half Iron (2nd in AG)

USAT Long Course Nationals (4th in AG)

USAT Honorable Mention

2008

Mooseman Half Iron (4th in AG)

Musselman Half Iron (1st in AG)

ITU Long Course Tri World Championship (8th in AG)

USAT All-American

2007

Mooseman Half Iron (4th in AG)

Lake Placid Ironman (19th in AG)

USMS 2-Mile Swim National Championship (5th in AG)

24-Hour Triathlon (8M swim, 141M bike, 45M run) (1st in AG)

Virginia Double Iron

JFK 50-Mile run

NCR Trail Marathon (7 days after JFK)

2006

Lake Placid Loppet 50K (first nordic ski race)

Lake Placid Ironman

Ultraman Hawaii World Championship (12th OA, 5th in AG)

2005

X-Terra East Coast Championship (7th in AG)

Odyssey Off-Road Half Iron (1st in AG)

JFK 50-Mile Run

2004

Lake Placid Ironman (first person to complete an Ironman on PowerCranks)

24-Hour Solo Mountain Bike Race (4th OA, 1st in AG)

Adirondack Marathon

2002

Kona Marathon

Lavaman Tri

Keauhou Half Iron (Qualified for Hawaii)

Hawaii Ironman

2001

Lavaman Tri (2nd in AG)

Keauhou Half Iron (Qualified for Hawaii)

2000

Lavaman Tri (2nd in AG)

Brasil Ironman (9th in AG)

Hilo-Volcano Ultramarathon

1999

100K Ultra Marathon

Keauhou Half Iron (Qualified for Hawaii)

Hawaii Ironman

1998

Run to the Sun Ultra Marathon

Hawaii Volcanoes Wilderness Marathon

Peaman Thanksgiving Day Triathlon (first triathlon)

1997

Honolulu Marathon (first marathon)

Advertisements